Avidex
HOMEWHO WE AREWHAT WE DOMARKETSPROJECTSPRODUCTSE-SHOPNEWSCONTACT
 
 
 
 

Privacy Policy

Effective May 25, 2018

The present website www.avidex.gr (herein "our web site") belongs to Avidex S.A. (herein "Avidex" or "we").

Avidex attaches great importance to the privacy of Internet users and to the security of communications. On this basis, Avidex has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures such as pseudonymization, minimization of personal data and the use of certified encryption protocols, to meet the increased security requirements, set by Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Web Site Security

Our web site has an SSL Security Certificate and the server where is hosted our web site is using state-of-the-art TLS (Transport Layer Security) and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption protocols that provide complete communications security over the internet.

All data sent to and received by our web site, using the web browser of your device (desktop, tablet, laptop, mobile etc.) are 100% encrypted.

SSL certificate is an on-line certificate issued by independent and trustworthy organizations called Certificate Authorities that undertake the identification of the site's data and the secure transfer of data between those websites and their users.

SSL offers server authentication by the client, client authentication by the server, and provides a secure encrypted communication channel between both parties and complete security in your communication with this site.

Children

Avidex understands the importance of protecting children's personal data, especially in an on-line environment. Specifically, our web site, is neither intentionally designed, nor intended for children under 16 years of age. Our policy is to never collect or keep personal data of any person under the age of 16.

If we find out that a user of our web site is a child under the age of 16, Avidex will take the appropriate actions required to identify the parent or guardian, for the purpose of obtaining the necessary consent.

Collection & Process of Data

The collection of all personal data, which Avidex receives through our web site, either sent by the users themselves or collected during user navigation and usage of the website, is carried out according to Greek Law 2472/1997 and Greek Law 3471/2006, as well according to the terms of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament for the protection of personal data, as it stands, with security and transparency.

Avidex may process part of, or the total data sent by the users for statistical purposes and for improving the provided services and information, in accordance with the terms of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Avidex has taken the appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect user’s data and privacy, from accidental events and malicious actions.

Collection of Personal Data

Through our web site, Avidex can collect the personal data of the users only. Personal data are considered the data that can be used to identify or communicate with the users, in particular the data collected through Data Submission Forms, or to determine the users' location.

Avidex uses the personal information of registered users for fulfilling its commitments to these users. The duration of the data-processing is limited by these purposes.

Avidex can use the personal data for informative purposes, website usage analysis, or to send emails or newsletters to the registered users, unless the latter do not wish to receive such material and have explicitly expressed their wish to Avidex and for as long as such consent is not revoked.

Avidex shall not sell third-party personal data or the personal data of the users of our web site. Avidex shall not transfer or publicize the personal data of the users of our web site to third parties, unless otherwise specified by the law, or if this is a contractual obligation necessary for the smooth operation of our web site or carrying out the operations of our web site, in accordance with the terms of Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

Collection of non-personal data

The present website can collect non-personal data and use it to recognize the users of the website by using technologies, such as cookies and/or IP address monitoring, and others that result from the communication between the web browser and the server.

Non-personal data may also include the type of web browser, the type of computer and operating system, the Internet Service Provider and further similar information used by the users.

Automatic collection of personal information

In some instances, Avidex and its service providers uses cookies, web beacons and other technologies to automatically collect certain types of information when you visit us online, as well as through emails that we may exchange. The collection of this information allows us to customize your online experience, improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of Avidex's online presence, and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

IP addresses

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. It allows computers and servers to recognize and communicate with one another. IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes. This information may also be used in aggregate form to conduct web site trend and performance analysis.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are saved in the users' hard drive. They do not acquire knowledge of any document or file from the users' computers, nor do they match the computers to individuals. Cookies are used to facilitate the users' access to particular services and/or website pages for statistical purposes and to determine useful or popular locations.

Information stored on the user's computer may contain information such as the pages visited, the date and time of the visit, and a random and unique identification number. By using cookies, the site is able to store useful information for the user's browsing (on it) as well as read this information to provide the user with a unified browsing experience.

More information on the general use of cookies and their exclusion or restriction methods can be found at CookiePedia.co.ukand AllAboutCookies.org.

Browser cookie controls

The users of our web site can set their web browsers either to prompt them for cookies in particular services, or to reject all cookies, or even to deactivate the user's positioning services. In case the users of particular services and pages do not wish to use cookies for recognition, it is possible that they may have limited access to some services, uses or functions provided by our web site.

Your browser or device may offer settings that allow you to choose whether browser cookies are set and to delete them. For more information about these controls, visit your browser or device's help material.

Many browsers, including Chrome , Edge and Firefox, allow you to block third-party cookies. You can also clear any existing cookies from within your browser. Learn more about browsing data, and privacy with ChromeMicrosoft Edge or Firefox.

Incognito mode in Chrome allows you to browse the web without recording webpages and files in your browser or Account history (unless you choose to sign in). Cookies are deleted after you've closed all of your incognito windows and tabs, and your bookmarks and settings are stored until you delete them. Learn more about cookies.

Statistics & Google Analytics

Many websites and apps, including our web site, use Google Analytics to understand how users engage with their sites or apps. Avidex does not transmit, nor does help or allow any third party to transmit information to Google that could be used or identified by Google as personally identifiable information.

You can learn how google uses information from sites or apps that use our services and more about Google Analytics and privacy.

If you don't want Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics browser add-on.

Third-party social networking widgets or buttons

Avidex, on our web site, uses third-party social networking widgets or buttons to provide additional features and to promote the content through social networking and e-mail.

Using these widgets or buttons can install a cookie on the user's device, to make their service easier to use, ensure that their interaction appears correctly on the web page (e.g., update social media number of followers) and to keep updated user's activities throughout the Internet and on Avidex's website. Avidex encourages you to study the privacy policy of each provider before using any such service.

For more details on using widgets and social media applications, you can visit the following addresses:

Regarding the Facebook Like Button please read their Data Policy.

Contact Forms & E-mail Links

In the event that you contact Avidex, using an e-mail link or contact form at our web site, none of the data you provide will be stored by this site in a database or will be transferred or processed by any third party data processor. Instead, the data will be emailed to us through our mail server. Our mail server is equipped with state-of-the-art TLS (Transport Layer Security) and SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption protocols, that provide complete communications security over a network of computers and are used when sending and receiving our e-mail, even at our local network.

Newsletter & MooSend

Avidex as a data controller, by registering to our newsletter, receives your consent to send you promotional material (newsletter) about offers, new services or products.

Avidex and our web site are using MooSend as a marketing automation platform and for mailing list management proposes. By subscribing to a mailing list, the users of the website acknowledge that the information provided will be transferred to MooSend for processing in accordance with their privacy policy and terms of use.

Your email will only be used by Avidex through MooSend and will not be disclosed to third parties even if the newsletter relates to products and / or services of third parties and / or associates with whom Avidex maintains a business relationship.

Your consent will be retained for as long as you receive the newsletter from Avidex and no more than six months after the termination of our last newsletter. You can, at any time, revoke your consent by following the link at the bottom of each newsletter or modify your information following the link “account management” at the bottom of each newsletter.

Online Advertising

We promote our products and services using online advertising.

One of the ways we use cookies is to show you useful and relevant ads on and off our web site, using third party services like Google and Facebook. You can control how those third party services, use data to show you ads by using the tools described below.

The advertising companies, including Google and Facebook, generally use cookies and similar technologies as part of their services. You can opt out of seeing online interest-based ads from Facebook, Google and other participating companies through

To learn more about how advertisers generally use cookies and the choices they offer, you can review the above resources.

Here are some of the ways you can control the information that is shared by your device when you visit or interact with sites and apps that use Google or Facebook services.

Control Information using your Google Account

Control Information using your Facebook Account

User Rights

The user can contact Avidex at info@avidex.gr to find out more about his/her personal data collected, the type and timing of the data processing, the identity and contact details of the person responsible processing, processing purposes, and the recipients thereof.

The user has the right to request access, in accordance with the above, for the correction or deletion of his or her personal data, as well as for portability or limitation of the processing of his or her personal data.

Avidex will make every effort to meet user requests within thirty (30) days. This period may be extended by sixty (60) additional days due to complexity, or large number of requests. Clearly unjustified or excessive requests, within the meaning of Article 12 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, shall not be met.

A user who has given his/her consent to any type of processing (e.g., consent to send newsletters) of the data that concerns him/her, may withdraw it at any time in the relevant field.

The user has a right to complain to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA) (www.dpa.gr), if he considers that his rights and freedoms are affected in any way by the processing of the data concerning him/her.

Changes to this statement

Avidex may modify this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. When we make changes to this statement, we will revise the "updated" date at the top of this page. Any changes to the processing of personal information as described in this Privacy Statement affecting you will be communicated to you through an appropriate channel, depending on how we normally communicate with you.

Automation & Control
Automation & Control
 
The most sophisticated systems demand the simplest of controls. AVIDEX  take great pride in producing attractive and functional systems that seamlessly integrate and control all of your equipment from a single room, or multiple locations in your...
Home Cinema
Home Cinema
 
AVIDEX is using the best equipment and as a result our home cinema systems exceed even those standards set by public cinemas, and all in the comfort of your own home. Our projection systems can offer from full HD to 4K picture resolutions with 3D...
Automation & Control
Automation & Control
 
The most sophisticated systems demand the simplest of controls. AVIDEX  take great pride in producing attractive and functional systems that seamlessly integrate and control all of your equipment from a single room, or multiple locations in your...
Avidex S.A.
35 Praxagora Str., 11745
N. Kosmos, Athens, Greece
t: +30 210 9210803
f: +30 210 9214036
e: info@avidex.gr
 
Avidex at LinkedIN google plus facebook
Copyright © 2018 Avidex S.A. All rights reserved. Avidex and the Avidex logo are trademarks of Avidex S.A. Other trademarks and trade names are owned by third parties and may be registered in some jurisdictions.
Web Hosting & Development by Vistoweb